Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohnathon CrawfordCover Of Darkness10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndJonathan ReasonerFlying Whales25B: SaisonBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdWesley KulcakDewberry Cobbler29A: Fruit BeerBay Area Mashtronauts

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldFire MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMatthew HerroldRaspberry JamM2C: Berry MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJeff OberlinSweet MaryM1C: Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers

Table 1: Standard American Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss Winner
Co-Brewer: Clint Bradley
Slim Chance1A: American Light Lager
2ndDavid RogersMade In America1C: Cream AleNorth Side Alers
3rdTimothy BakerAmerican Lager1B: American LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 2: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's International Dark Lager2C: International Dark LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Yueng Thing2B: International Amber LagerNINJA Homebrewers
3rdPatrick ElderUnpronounceable Yeast Strain2A: International Pale LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 3: Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyson SchindlerPolotmavá Plznička3C: Czech Amber LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Czech Me Out In the Dark3D: Czech Dark LagerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdPatrick ElderEven More Unpronounceable Yeast Strain3A: Czech Pale LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerAccidental Scrambled Eggs?4C: Helles BockCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndDavid RogersLet Me See You Ohh Fest4B: FestbierNorth Side Alers
3rdJeff OberlinHailey's Helles4A: Munich HellesNINJA Homebrewers

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinKraken Kolsch5B: KolschNINJA Homebrewers
2ndTerry OlingerBell Haus Pils5D: German PilsNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdTimothy BakerGerman Pils5D: German PilsCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesTracetoberfest6A: MarzenNINJA Homebrewers
2ndMatthew HerroldThank You Sir May I Have Another6C: Dunkels BockCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdRyan Cooper
Co-Brewer: Josh Santelises
Ok-To-Beer-Fest6A: MarzenBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersVienna Laagaa7A: Vienna LagerNorth Side Alers
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Altbier7B: AltbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJeff OberlinThe Monkey7A: Vienna LagerNINJA Homebrewers

Table 8: Dark European Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss Winner
Co-Brewer: Clint Bradley
Winner's Delight8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndWalter HodgesHutton Branch Munich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdRyan Cooper
Co-Brewer: Josh Santelises'
Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 9: Strong European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndSam HoopesIce Ice Bocky9B: EisbockNINJA Homebrewers
3rdJeff OberlinCouch Night9A: Doppelbock NINJA Homebrewers

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohnathon CrawfordCover Of Darkness10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Hans And Franz Here To Pump (Clap) You Up!10C: Weizenbock Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdDavid RogersNot A Weiss Guy10A: WeissbierNorth Side Alers

Table 11: British Bitter (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJanine WeberJen's So Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndAustin PooleyExtra Special Brewer11C: Strong BitterCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdPete TrainSloane Square Bitter11C: Strong BitterNINJA Homebrewers

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Asa12B: Australian Sparkling AleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndAndy ScherzingerCharley Bit My Finger12A: English Golden AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's English Golden Ale12A: English Golden AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Brown British Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesMild Child13A: Dark MildNINJA Homebrewers
2ndWilliam LawrenceWilly's Porter13C: English PorterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdNicholas McCoyEnglish13C: English PorterDraft Punk

Table 14: Scottish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerBowler Beer14C: Scottish ExportCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJanine WeberMalt Bomb II14B: Scottish HeavyFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdHank KellerFrom The Other Side Of The Pond...14C: Scottish ExportFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 15: Irish Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStacy MyersIrish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
I Believe In A Thing Called Love15A: Irish Red AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdBano Benavides'ol Red15A: Irish Red AleNINJA Homebrewers

Table 16: Dark British Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerLuca's Milk Stout16A: Sweet StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndDamian DobbsOatmeal Me Baby16B: Oatmeal StoutSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdPhilip VerdieckDouble Cream VIII16A: Sweet StoutFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 17: Strong British Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinSir Connor17D: English BarleywineNINJA Homebrewers
2ndDavid RogersThat Old Ale17B: Old AleNorth Side Alers
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's British Strong Ale17A: British Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 18: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis CombelApprentice Brews Quaffed Blonde18A: Blonde AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndTravis CombelApprentice Brews Chill Whitey18B: American Pale AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMatthew HerroldChristopher Columbo18B: American Pale AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregg Crawford
Co-Brewer: Thirsty Cactus
Desert Sunset19A: American Amber Ale
2ndChris SchanevilleAmerican Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDavid RogersNot So Common19B: California CommonNorth Side Alers

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldChocolate Thunder20C: Imperial StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndCharles MacalusoProject Dark Angel20C: Imperial StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdMatt WestwickI Used Too Much Roast Malt Lol20C: Imperial StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 21: IPA (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerBaerzerker21B1: Belgian IPA East Side Brewers [IL]
2ndTimothy BakerIPA21A: American IPACane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdNicholas McCoyIPA21A: American IPADraft Punk

Table 22: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis CombelApprentice Brews Old Crotchety22C: American BarleywineCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndCharles MacalusoDangerous Shoals 22C: American BarleywineOregon Brew Crew
3rdTravis CombelApprentice Brews Missionary Man DIPA Strata22A: Double IPACane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan CooperRouge23F: Fruit Lambic Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJanine WeberIf I Was A Beer, I'd Be This23B: Flanders Red AleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdMatthew HerroldFigs and Cherries23F: Fruit Lambic Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 24: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDouglas HicksBieregarde'n24C: Biere de Garde North Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndNicholas McCoyWit24A: WitbierDraft Punk
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Willys Wit24A: WitbierNINJA Homebrewers

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan ReasonerFlying Whales25B: Saison Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndPatrick ElderSomething With Devil In It25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdBruce BakerDevil's In The Details25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRedstick Brewmasters

Table 26: Trappist Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Monk Food26A: Trappist SingleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Rylie's Tripel26C: Belgian TripelNINJA Homebrewers
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Dubbel Clutch26B: Belgian DubbelNINJA Homebrewers

Table 27: Historical Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerLichtenhiney27A3: LichtenhainerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndPhilip VerdieckGose Encounters V27A1: GoseFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdJeff OberlinGoing Gangsta27A: Historical Beer NINJA Homebrewers

Table 28: American Wild Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian StephensPetra-Fication 202128C: Wild Specialty Beer Keepers Of Craft
2ndJanine WeberAp-Precocious28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdTyson SchindlerYou’re Crazy, Man... You’re Crazy. I Like You, But You’re Crazy28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 29: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWesley KulcakDewberry Cobbler29A: Fruit Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndAndy ScherzingerRamona Flowers29A: Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Sauvignon Blanc Pale Ale29A: Fruit Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 30: Spiced Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerAdventure Time30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer East Side Brewers [IL]
2ndMichael RensingMariah Carey30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJohn BlackPostre Dulce de Las Almas30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSascha TiboHey Honey...31B: Alternative Sugar Beer North Side Alers
2ndWesley KulcakAlt-Meal Stout31A: Alternative Grain Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdAndy ScherzingerMark Todd's Wee Heavy31B: Alternative Sugar Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 32: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked Chipotle Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndAndy ScherzingerIt's Basically A Cigar Dropped In The Boil32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked American Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 33: Wood Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan CooperCollusion33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndMichael RensingBarrel Aged Jamie Tartt33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdTyler McCombsBarrel Aged Saison33A: Wood-Aged Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 34: Specialty Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesBack From the Dead34A: Clone Beer NINJA Homebrewers
2ndTravis CombelApprentice Brews Nz Kölsch Af Suck It Matt34C: Experimental Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdBo BennettThe Dank Arkansan34C: Experimental Beer Central Arkansas Fermenters

Table 35: Dry Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn BlackMy 1st MeadM1A: Dry MeadBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJeff OberlinNinja Time!M1A: Dry MeadNINJA Homebrewers
3rdBill BoyerSir Galahad The Pure - Tangerine LemonM1A: Dry MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 36: Semi-Sweet Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinNikkiM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
2ndKyle Ducharme4 Leaf Clover M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdJeff OberlinBubbaM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers

Table 37: Sweet Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinSweet MaryM1C: Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
2ndBill BoyerHoly Hand Grenade Of Antioch - Lehua/lemonM1C: Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdTraci KuhfussWild HawaiianM1C: Sweet MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 38: Cyser (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinMielikkiM2A: CyserNINJA Homebrewers
2ndJonathan ReasonerDem ApplesM2A: CyserBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdMatthew MeadLike Warm Apple PieM2A: CyserMichigan Mead Coalition

Table 39: Pyment (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerSir Not-Appearing-In-This-FilmM2B: PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndJohn BlackGrapes Of WrathM2B: PymentBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdCindy OberlinAndreiM2B: PymentNINJA Homebrewers

Table 40: Berry Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldRaspberry JamM2C: Berry Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndCindy OberlinGabrielM2C: Berry Mead NINJA Homebrewers
3rdKyle DucharmeThe Abyss M2C: Berry Mead

Table 41: Stone Fruit Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick: Danube CherryM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Michigan Mead Coalition
2ndTracy KnaussPeach PerfectionM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Sugar Land Imperialists
3rdBo BennettOde To NimbusM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Central Arkansas Fermenters

Table 42: Melomel (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLouis MillerOtherworld DarkM2E: Melomel
2ndMatthew MeadRickmancing The StoneM2E: Melomel Michigan Mead Coalition
3rdWesley KulcakSouth Texas Stickers And Stingers M2E: Melomel Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 43: Fruit and Spice Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLouis MillerWingfootM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndCindy OberlinHaileyM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead NINJA Homebrewers
3rdPatrick LambDrakens BlodM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 44: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldFire MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJeff OberlinTwo TwoM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead NINJA Homebrewers
3rdKyle DucharmeGin N Juice M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 45: Braggot (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
It Fun To Do Bad ThingsM4A: BraggotHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndWesley KulcakLast Slice Of PieM4A: BraggotBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 46: Historical Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid WebbPolishM4B: Historical Mead

Table 47: Experimental Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerMead-FashionedM4C: Experimental Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndBill BoyerBrother Maynard - BochetM4C: Experimental Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdLouis MillerFlame of KildareM4C: Experimental Mead