Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Operation Fermentation VIII.

There were 569 entries judged and 136 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohnathon CrawfordCover Of Darkness10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldFire MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)

Distinguished Brewer (97 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stAndy Scherzinger53122.00 Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJeff Oberlin32518.00 NINJA Homebrewers
3rdFritz Schanz31415.00 Denton County Homebrewers Guild

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Club (32 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stCane Island Alers (CIA)1010858.00
2ndNINJA Homebrewers1071054.00
3rdBay Area Mashtronauts54528.00
4thFoam Rangers Homebrew Club25521.00
5thDenton County Homebrewers Guild31415.00
6thNorth Side Alers23214.00
7thHorsemen of the Hopocalypse23012.00
8thNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys1218.00
9thNorth Texas Homebrewers Association1207.00
10thMichigan Mead Coalition1116.00
East Side Brewers [IL]2006.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss Winner
Co-Brewer: Clint Bradley
Slim Chance1A: American Light Lager
2ndDavid RogersMade In America1C: Cream AleNorth Side Alers
3rdTimothy BakerAmerican Lager1B: American LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 2: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's International Dark Lager2C: International Dark LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Yueng Thing2B: International Amber LagerNINJA Homebrewers
3rdPatrick ElderUnpronounceable Yeast Strain2A: International Pale LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 3: Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyson SchindlerPolotmavá Plznička3C: Czech Amber LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Czech Me Out In the Dark3D: Czech Dark LagerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdPatrick ElderEven More Unpronounceable Yeast Strain3A: Czech Pale LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerAccidental Scrambled Eggs?4C: Helles BockCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndDavid RogersLet Me See You Ohh Fest4B: FestbierNorth Side Alers
3rdJeff OberlinHailey's Helles4A: Munich HellesNINJA Homebrewers

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinKraken Kolsch5B: KolschNINJA Homebrewers
2ndTerry OlingerBell Haus Pils5D: German PilsNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdTimothy BakerGerman Pils5D: German PilsCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesTracetoberfest6A: MarzenNINJA Homebrewers
2ndMatthew HerroldThank You Sir May I Have Another6C: Dunkels BockCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdRyan Cooper
Co-Brewer: Josh Santelises
Ok-To-Beer-Fest6A: MarzenBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersVienna Laagaa7A: Vienna LagerNorth Side Alers
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Altbier7B: AltbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJeff OberlinThe Monkey7A: Vienna LagerNINJA Homebrewers

Table 8: Dark European Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss Winner
Co-Brewer: Clint Bradley
Winner's Delight8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndWalter HodgesHutton Branch Munich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdRyan Cooper
Co-Brewer: Josh Santelises'
Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 9: Strong European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndSam HoopesIce Ice Bocky9B: EisbockNINJA Homebrewers
3rdJeff OberlinCouch Night9A: Doppelbock NINJA Homebrewers

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohnathon CrawfordCover Of Darkness10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Hans And Franz Here To Pump (Clap) You Up!10C: Weizenbock Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdDavid RogersNot A Weiss Guy10A: WeissbierNorth Side Alers

Table 11: British Bitter (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJanine WeberJen's So Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndAustin PooleyExtra Special Brewer11C: Strong BitterCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdPete TrainSloane Square Bitter11C: Strong BitterNINJA Homebrewers

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Asa12B: Australian Sparkling AleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndAndy ScherzingerCharley Bit My Finger12A: English Golden AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's English Golden Ale12A: English Golden AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Brown British Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesMild Child13A: Dark MildNINJA Homebrewers
2ndWilliam LawrenceWilly's Porter13C: English PorterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdNicholas McCoyEnglish13C: English PorterDraft Punk

Table 14: Scottish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerBowler Beer14C: Scottish ExportCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJanine WeberMalt Bomb II14B: Scottish HeavyFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdHank KellerFrom The Other Side Of The Pond...14C: Scottish ExportFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 15: Irish Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStacy MyersIrish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
I Believe In A Thing Called Love15A: Irish Red AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdBano Benavides'ol Red15A: Irish Red AleNINJA Homebrewers

Table 16: Dark British Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerLuca's Milk Stout16A: Sweet StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndDamian DobbsOatmeal Me Baby16B: Oatmeal StoutSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdPhilip VerdieckDouble Cream VIII16A: Sweet StoutFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 17: Strong British Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinSir Connor17D: English BarleywineNINJA Homebrewers
2ndDavid RogersThat Old Ale17B: Old AleNorth Side Alers
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's British Strong Ale17A: British Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 18: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis CombelApprentice Brews Quaffed Blonde18A: Blonde AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndTravis CombelApprentice Brews Chill Whitey18B: American Pale AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMatthew HerroldChristopher Columbo18B: American Pale AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregg Crawford
Co-Brewer: Thirsty Cactus
Desert Sunset19A: American Amber Ale
2ndChris SchanevilleAmerican Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDavid RogersNot So Common19B: California CommonNorth Side Alers

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldChocolate Thunder20C: Imperial StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndCharles MacalusoProject Dark Angel20C: Imperial StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdMatt WestwickI Used Too Much Roast Malt Lol20C: Imperial StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 21: IPA (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerBaerzerker21B1: Belgian IPA East Side Brewers [IL]
2ndTimothy BakerIPA21A: American IPACane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdNicholas McCoyIPA21A: American IPADraft Punk

Table 22: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis CombelApprentice Brews Old Crotchety22C: American BarleywineCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndCharles MacalusoDangerous Shoals 22C: American BarleywineOregon Brew Crew
3rdTravis CombelApprentice Brews Missionary Man DIPA Strata22A: Double IPACane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan CooperRouge23F: Fruit Lambic Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJanine WeberIf I Was A Beer, I'd Be This23B: Flanders Red AleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdMatthew HerroldFigs and Cherries23F: Fruit Lambic Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 24: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDouglas HicksBieregarde'n24C: Biere de Garde North Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndNicholas McCoyWit24A: WitbierDraft Punk
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Willys Wit24A: WitbierNINJA Homebrewers

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan ReasonerFlying Whales25B: Saison Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndPatrick ElderSomething With Devil In It25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdBruce BakerDevil's In The Details25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRedstick Brewmasters

Table 26: Trappist Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Monk Food26A: Trappist SingleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Rylie's Tripel26C: Belgian TripelNINJA Homebrewers
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Dubbel Clutch26B: Belgian DubbelNINJA Homebrewers

Table 27: Historical Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerLichtenhiney27A3: LichtenhainerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndPhilip VerdieckGose Encounters V27A1: GoseFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdJeff OberlinGoing Gangsta27A: Historical Beer NINJA Homebrewers

Table 28: American Wild Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian StephensPetra-Fication 202128C: Wild Specialty Beer Keepers Of Craft
2ndJanine WeberAp-Precocious28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdTyson SchindlerYou’re Crazy, Man... You’re Crazy. I Like You, But You’re Crazy28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 29: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWesley KulcakDewberry Cobbler29A: Fruit Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndAndy ScherzingerRamona Flowers29A: Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Sauvignon Blanc Pale Ale29A: Fruit Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 30: Spiced Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerAdventure Time30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer East Side Brewers [IL]
2ndMichael RensingMariah Carey30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJohn BlackPostre Dulce de Las Almas30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSascha TiboHey Honey...31B: Alternative Sugar Beer North Side Alers
2ndWesley KulcakAlt-Meal Stout31A: Alternative Grain Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdAndy ScherzingerMark Todd's Wee Heavy31B: Alternative Sugar Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 32: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked Chipotle Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndAndy ScherzingerIt's Basically A Cigar Dropped In The Boil32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked American Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 33: Wood Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan CooperCollusion33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndMichael RensingBarrel Aged Jamie Tartt33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdTyler McCombsBarrel Aged Saison33A: Wood-Aged Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 34: Specialty Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesBack From the Dead34A: Clone Beer NINJA Homebrewers
2ndTravis CombelApprentice Brews Nz Kölsch Af Suck It Matt34C: Experimental Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdBo BennettThe Dank Arkansan34C: Experimental Beer Central Arkansas Fermenters

Table 35: Dry Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn BlackMy 1st MeadM1A: Dry MeadBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJeff OberlinNinja Time!M1A: Dry MeadNINJA Homebrewers
3rdBill BoyerSir Galahad The Pure - Tangerine LemonM1A: Dry MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 36: Semi-Sweet Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinNikkiM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
2ndKyle Ducharme4 Leaf Clover M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdJeff OberlinBubbaM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers

Table 37: Sweet Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinSweet MaryM1C: Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
2ndBill BoyerHoly Hand Grenade Of Antioch - Lehua/lemonM1C: Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdTraci KuhfussWild HawaiianM1C: Sweet MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 38: Cyser (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinMielikkiM2A: CyserNINJA Homebrewers
2ndJonathan ReasonerDem ApplesM2A: CyserBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdMatthew MeadLike Warm Apple PieM2A: CyserMichigan Mead Coalition

Table 39: Pyment (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerSir Not-Appearing-In-This-FilmM2B: PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndJohn BlackGrapes Of WrathM2B: PymentBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdCindy OberlinAndreiM2B: PymentNINJA Homebrewers

Table 40: Berry Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldRaspberry JamM2C: Berry Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndCindy OberlinGabrielM2C: Berry Mead NINJA Homebrewers
3rdKyle DucharmeThe Abyss M2C: Berry Mead

Table 41: Stone Fruit Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick: Danube CherryM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Michigan Mead Coalition
2ndTracy KnaussPeach PerfectionM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Sugar Land Imperialists
3rdBo BennettOde To NimbusM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Central Arkansas Fermenters

Table 42: Melomel (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLouis MillerOtherworld DarkM2E: Melomel
2ndMatthew MeadRickmancing The StoneM2E: Melomel Michigan Mead Coalition
3rdWesley KulcakSouth Texas Stickers And Stingers M2E: Melomel Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 43: Fruit and Spice Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLouis MillerWingfootM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndCindy OberlinHaileyM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead NINJA Homebrewers
3rdPatrick LambDrakens BlodM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 44: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldFire MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJeff OberlinTwo TwoM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead NINJA Homebrewers
3rdKyle DucharmeGin N Juice M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 45: Braggot (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
It Fun To Do Bad ThingsM4A: BraggotHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndWesley KulcakLast Slice Of PieM4A: BraggotBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 46: Historical Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid WebbPolishM4B: Historical Mead

Table 47: Experimental Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerMead-FashionedM4C: Experimental Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndBill BoyerBrother Maynard - BochetM4C: Experimental Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdLouis MillerFlame of KildareM4C: Experimental Mead