Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Operation Fermentation VII.

There were 390 entries judged and 135 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Long Black Train 16C: Tropical StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTraci Kuhfuss
Co-Brewer:
Lemon FizzM2E: MelomelCane Island Alers (CIA)

Distinguished Brewer (85 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
60220.00 Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
23214.00
Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer:
41014.00 Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Club (38 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stCane Island Alers (CIA)2013150101.00
2ndFoam Rangers Homebrew Club447027.00
3rdNorth Texas Homebrewers Association133112.00
Bay Area Mashtronauts141012.00
5thNINJA Homebrewers301010.00
6thFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)11106.00
7thHorsemen of the Hopocalypse10205.00
8thKeepers Of Craft02004.00
9thZZHops Homebrewing Club10003.00
Sugar Land Imperialists10003.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHank Keller
Co-Brewer:
Pale Lagers Are Beers Too1B: American LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
Mustang1C: Cream Ale
3rdAndrew Montgomery
Co-Brewer:
Guin Lager1B: American LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Category 2: International Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPete Train
Co-Brewer:
A Finer Shiner2C: International Dark LagerNINJA Homebrewers
2ndMatt Trahan
Co-Brewer: Erik Linde
Matt's Mexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
Sogachi2A: International Pale Lager

Category 3: Czech Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike Humphries
Co-Brewer:
Czech Your Temp And Wear A Mask3A: Czech Pale LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndJames Boulden
Co-Brewer:
Czech Me Aht3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdTimothy Baker
Co-Brewer:
Lodo Czech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMauricio Montoya
Co-Brewer:
Marghell4A: Munich HellesFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndTravis Zaruba
Co-Brewer:
Munich Helles4A: Munich HellesCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMark Rendon
Co-Brewer:
Munich Helles4A: Munich HellesNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin Olson
Co-Brewer:
Dortmunder Exportbier5C: German ExportbierZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndWill Schilling
Co-Brewer: Russell Elder
Leicht-Out5A: German LeichtbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdTimothy Baker
Co-Brewer:
Lodo German Pils5D: German PilsCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt Westwick
Co-Brewer:
Marchtoberfest6A: MarzenCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndTimothy Baker
Co-Brewer:
Lodo Marzen6A: MarzenCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdTerry Olinger
Co-Brewer:
Faha Octoberfest6A: MarzenNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSascha Tibo
Co-Brewer:
Rock Me Amadeus7A: Vienna LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMark Rendon
Co-Brewer:
Altbier7B: AltbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdTimothy Baker
Co-Brewer:
Lodo Vienna7A: Vienna LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 8: Dark European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy Baker
Co-Brewer:
Lodo Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndBrandon EdwardsSlam Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelKeepers Of Craft
3rdJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
May The Schwarz Be With You8B: SchwarzbierHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Category 9: Strong European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Meanbrews Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJared Wettenstein
Co-Brewer: Dimas Gonzalez
Iceman 9A: Doppelbock Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdHank Keller
Co-Brewer:
Baltic, Schmaltic9C: Baltic PorterFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Schawalder
Co-Brewer:
Hershel’s Hefe10A: WeissbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndGary Elliott
Co-Brewer:
Weiss Ass10B: Dunkels WeissbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdScott Schawalder
Co-Brewer:
Don’t Dunkel Your Pretzel In My Weissbier10B: Dunkels WeissbierCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 11: British Bitter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMacKenzie Dunham
Co-Brewer: Doug Evans
Bitter Sister11B: Best Bitter
2ndDean Weaver
Co-Brewer:
Deanitude English Biscuit11C: Strong BitterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdTyson Schindler
Co-Brewer: Jon Jarvis
Bestestest Bitter11B: Best BitterFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer:
Charley Bit My Finger! #formark202112A: English Golden AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndRandy Daily
Co-Brewer:
Down Over/under12B: Australian Sparkling AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Meanbrews English IPA12C: English IPACane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 13: Brown British Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Gould
Co-Brewer:
British Brown #formark13B: English Brown AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMissy Bedio
Co-Brewer:
Nerfed13A: Dark MildBrew Club of Seminole County
3rdMichael Rensing
Co-Brewer:
English Porter #formark13C: English PorterCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 14: Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer:
#formark202114C: Scottish ExportCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJames Gould
Co-Brewer:
Scottish Export #formark14C: Scottish ExportCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 15: Irish Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Black
Co-Brewer:
The Banshee15B: Irish StoutBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndRandy Daily
Co-Brewer:
Cavan County Red - 06115A: Irish Red AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdPete Train
Co-Brewer:
Crimson & Clover15A: Irish Red AleNINJA Homebrewers

Category 16: Dark British Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Long Black Train 16C: Tropical StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndJeffrey Landers
Co-Brewer:
Beer16B: Oatmeal StoutUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdPatrick Sullivan
Co-Brewer:
Black Forest16C: Tropical StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 17: Strong British Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWill Schilling
Co-Brewer: Russell Elder
Chad Music17B: Old AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMike Johnson
Co-Brewer:
Mike's Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyKGB
3rdJohn Lee
Co-Brewer:
I Don't Feel Tardy17D: English BarleywineHomebrew Heroes

Category 18: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Beach Buggy Blonde18A: Blonde AleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndTravis Combel
Co-Brewer:
Chill Paisley18B: American Pale AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdTravis Combel
Co-Brewer:
Quaffed Blonde18A: Blonde AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary Elliott
Co-Brewer:
Wicked American Brown19C: American Brown AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJames Gould
Co-Brewer:
American Amber Ale #formark19A: American Amber AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJames Gould
Co-Brewer:
American Brown Ale #formark19C: American Brown AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Smith
Co-Brewer: Matt Bennet
544 American Stout20B: American StoutNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndTravis Combel
Co-Brewer:
Факе Неwс (fake News)20C: Imperial StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMark Rendon
Co-Brewer:
American Porter20A: American PorterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 21: IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJacob Childers
Co-Brewer:
Mr. International21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJanine Weber
Co-Brewer:
Quarantine Garden Juice21B1: Belgian IPA Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdTravis Combel
Co-Brewer:
Dirty DIPA21B2: Black IPA Cane Island Alers (CIA)
HMJeremy Klausing
Co-Brewer:
To Me, You Are Trash21B7: New England IPA Modern Mead Makers

Category 22: Strong American Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis Combel
Co-Brewer:
Old Crotchety22C: American BarleywineCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndSascha Tibo
Co-Brewer: David Rogers
Don't Haze Me Bro22A: Double IPACane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMatt Westwick
Co-Brewer:
S'wheat22D: WheatwineCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Meanbrews Passion Fruit Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndTyson Schindler
Co-Brewer: Jon Jarvis
Jambic 23D: LambicFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdJames Gould
Co-Brewer:
Berliner Weisse #formark23A: Berliner WeisseCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 24: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Flatfender Wit24A: WitbierNINJA Homebrewers
2ndChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
Portrait Of Van Gogh24A: Witbier
3rdDrew Domalakes
Co-Brewer:
Witbier24A: WitbierFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
In Bruges25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndMatt Westwick
Co-Brewer:
Sassyson25B: Saison Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
Eden Knights25A: Belgian Blond Ale
HMBig Rig Brew Crew
Co-Brewer:
Big Rig Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 26: Trappist Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
Field Hammer26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndChris Van Hamersveld
Co-Brewer:
Castle On Main St.26A: Trappist Single
3rdDrew Domalakes
Co-Brewer:
Quadsimotto26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Category 27: Historical Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt Trahan
Co-Brewer:
Matt's Gose27A1: Gose
2ndMatt Westwick
Co-Brewer:
Smoky Bear27A2: Piwo GrodziskieCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdPhilip Verdieck
Co-Brewer:
Gose In The MacHine IV27A1: GoseFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Category 28: American Wild Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Jenni's Blend28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndBrian Stephens
Co-Brewer:
Fruited Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer Keepers Of Craft
3rdTyson Schindler
Co-Brewer:
Das Kinderwund!28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club

Category 29: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Meanbrews Passion Fruit Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndPhilip Verdieck
Co-Brewer:
Gose Encounters V29A: Fruit Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdRandy Daily
Co-Brewer:
Strawberry Fields... Until The Keg Is Empty29A: Fruit Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 30: Spiced Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt Westwick
Co-Brewer:
Double Shot30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJason Rohloff
Co-Brewer:
All the Vanilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdTravis Combel
Co-Brewer:
In Russia, Beer Goes In Coffee30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Meanbrews Sorghum Syrup Quad31B: Alternative Sugar Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer:
#formark202131B: Alternative Sugar Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdGary Elliott
Co-Brewer:
Rye So Serious?31A: Alternative Grain Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Category 32: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer:
#formark202132A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJohn Black
Co-Brewer:
The Nutcracker32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdPhilip Verdieck
Co-Brewer:
Rauchenstein32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club

Category 33: Wood Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip Verdieck
Co-Brewer:
Oaked Double Cream33A: Wood-Aged Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndHank Keller
Co-Brewer:
Russian Bourbon Oak33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Jacked Up Big Baller Barleywine33A: Wood-Aged Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Category 34: Specialty Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer:
Ramona Flowers #formark202134C: Experimental Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJames Smith
Co-Brewer: Matt Bennet
544 New Zealand Pilsner34C: Experimental Beer North Texas Homebrewers Association

Category M1: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTraci Kuhfuss
Co-Brewer:
McNutM1C: Sweet MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJeremy Klausing
Co-Brewer:
You Are B3autifulM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadModern Mead Makers
3rdBrian Connaway
Co-Brewer:
I've Had WorseM1C: Sweet MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category M2: Fruit Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTraci Kuhfuss
Co-Brewer:
Lemon FizzM2E: Melomel Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJordan Saladino
Co-Brewer:
Merry CherryM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
3rdMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Meanbrews CyserM2A: CyserCane Island Alers (CIA)

Category M3: Spiced Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKnauss Tracy
Co-Brewer:
Orange BlossomM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Sugar Land Imperialists
2ndMatt Westwick
Co-Brewer:
Nice SpiceM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMichael Jenkins
Co-Brewer:
Peach CobblerM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Tampa Bay Mead Makers

Category M4: Specialty Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Herrold
Co-Brewer:
Meanbrews Maple Bba BochetM4C: Experimental Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndTraci Kuhfuss
Co-Brewer:
Old Rummy OrangeM4C: Experimental Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdAllan Rubenstein
Co-Brewer:
Baked Apple PieM4C: Experimental Mead