Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Account Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

Rules

  • This competition is open to all homebrewers.
  • The competition is restricted to non-commercial and home-brewed beers. "Homebrewed" means that entrants cannot brew the beer on a production brewery's system, brew onsite at a production brewery, ferment using a production brewery's fermentation vessel, or produced using ingredients provided by a brewery.
  • The competition organizers are not responsible for mis-categorized entries, mailed entries that are not received by the entry deadline, or entries that arrived damaged.
  • The competition organizers reserve the right to restructure awards as needed depending upon the quantity and quality of entries.
  • See additional Rules in the "Info" Link above

Every first place winner from every category will receive a custom goblet with the Operation Fermentation VII logo embossed and the description of the beer/mead category.

Opferm Goblet Award

Top

BJCP 2015 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock 11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A British Strong Ale17A1 Burton Ale17B Old Ale
17C Wee Heavy17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale
18B American Pale Ale19A American Amber Ale19B California Common
19C American Brown Ale20A American Porter20B American Stout
20C Imperial Stout21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA
21B1 Belgian IPA 21B2 Black IPA 21B3 Brown IPA
21B4 Red IPA 21B5 Rye IPA 21B6 White IPA
21B7 New England IPA 22A Double IPA22B American Strong Ale
22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine23A Berliner Weisse
23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin23D Lambic
23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic 24A Witbier
24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde 25A Belgian Blond Ale
25B Saison 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale26A Trappist Single
26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale
27A Historical Beer 27A1 Gose27A2 Piwo Grodziskie
27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier27A5 Sahti
27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter
27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer 28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
28C Wild Specialty Beer 29A Fruit Beer 29B Fruit and Spice Beer
29C Specialty Fruit Beer 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 30B Autumn Seasonal Beer
30C Winter Seasonal Beer 31A Alternative Grain Beer 31B Alternative Sugar Beer
32A Classic Style Smoked Beer 32B Specialty Smoked Beer 33A Wood-Aged Beer
33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 34A Clone Beer 34B Mixed-Style Beer
34C Experimental Beer M1A Dry Mead M1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet Mead M2A Cyser M2B Pyment
M2C Berry Mead M2D Stone Fruit Mead M2E Melomel
M3A Fruit and Spice Mead M3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead M4A Braggot
M4B Historical Mead M4C Experimental Mead  

Top

Number of Bottles Required Per Entry: 4

Judging Session Locations and Dates

Virtual Judging Session 1
Saturday, January 16, 2021 6:00 AM, CST

Virtual Judging Session 2
Saturday, January 23, 2021 12:00 AM, CST

Virtual Judging Session 3
Saturday, January 30, 2021 12:00 AM, CST

Virtual Judging Session 4
Saturday, February 6, 2021 12:00 AM, CST

Virtual Judging Session 5
Saturday, February 13, 2021 12:00 AM, CST

Virtual Catchup Judging Session
Saturday, February 20, 2021 12:00 AM, CST

Top

Best of Show

Best of Show will be awarded for best beer, and best mead.

The winner of the following categories will earn the right to brew with the sponsoring breweries (Pro-Am):

Category 17, Strong British Ale - Brazos Valley Brewing

Category 21, IPA - Local Group Brewing

Category 30, Spiced Beer-Battlehops

Category 8, Dark European Lager-Cowtown Brewery

Category 15, Irish Beer-Southern Star Brewing

BOS Meads-Dancing Bee Winery (Restriction: procurable ingredients, no liqour made tinctures, no grains)

Top

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place once judging is completed.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.  The same philosophy applies for all Mead categories

The awards ceremony will be virtual and will include a Virtual raffle.  

Top

Circuit Qualification

This competition is the first competition within the Lone Star Circuit. 

logotype3.jpg

Top