Winners - Operation Fermentation IX - Beer

Table 1: Standard American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamye & Cody NaramoreStay Gold PonyboyAmerican Wheat BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndHank KellerGolden StreamAmerican LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdHank KellerKind of Like WaterAmerican Light LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 2: International Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinLazy Dog LagerInternational Pale LagerNINJA Homebrewers
2ndCarl TeacheyChapoInternational Dark LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdRandy DailyJoel Loves Dark LagerInternational Dark LagerBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 3: Czech Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinFast EddieCzech Pale LagerNINJA Homebrewers
2ndRandy DailyJoel Loves Czech Dark LagersCzech Dark LagerBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdPete TrainFlek's Double Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerNINJA Homebrewers

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFernando MirelesPura VidaMunich HellesCervezatlan
2ndAdolph PostelAdolph's Hell of A HellesHelles BockBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdEric HeinzStairway To HellesMunich HellesNINJA Homebrewers

Table 5: Pale Bitter European/NZ Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSascha TiboBrandlöscherGerman PilsNorth Side Alers
2ndRyan CooperHandle the JandleNew Zealand PilsnerBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreTwo Time LoserKolschKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy DailyJoel Loves Dunkles BockDunkels BockBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndBlake VillerminOkthooverfestMarzenBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdWesley KulcakMarzenbier MarzenBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy NyhusVienna Waits For YouVienna LagerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndJames GouldMb Vienna LagerVienna LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdDavid RogersExtra Special BierAltbierNorth Side Alers

Table 8: Dark European Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy BickelWe Are Looking At Now, NowSchwarzbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndJoshua SantelisesSpaceballzSchwarzbierBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdSascha TiboMalzwasserMunich DunkelNorth Side Alers

Table 9: Strong European Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTanner AndersonWater DogBaltic PorterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndDavid RogersRehabilitatorDoppelbockNorth Side Alers
3rdTimothy BickelGood DogBaltic PorterRed Earth Brewers

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel HarrisWeiss ChristmasWeissbier 
2ndJeremiah BaerWeizenbaerWeizenbockEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdTony SilveiraHalftime HefeWeissbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 11: British Bitter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerTwo More Bottles For TedBest BitterKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndScott KoehlerReal BittersStrong BitterNINJA Homebrewers
3rdTodd RupellOtter Nary Bitter Ordinary BitterThe Brü Club

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLenzie CheaneyDrag RacerBritish Golden AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndJeremiah BaerGolden BaerBritish Golden AleEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdBruce Krueger24 Carat BritBritish Golden AleSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 13: Brown British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward O`NeillMild OneDark Mild 
2ndPaul TagertBrown AleEnglish Brown AleBattleground Brewers Guild
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardGregory BrownEnglish PorterKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 14: Scottish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian EnglishAb Obice SaeviorScottish ExportCentral Arkansas Fermenters
2ndBen SencindiverNessie ExportScottish ExportSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdPatrick Sullivan14-Er. See?Scottish HeavyCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 15: Irish Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStacy MyersLeprechaun NightfallIrish Extra StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndBrian EnglishStoutzillaIrish StoutCentral Arkansas Fermenters
3rdSteven GillmerRed BettyIrish Red AleHill Country Hoppers

Table 16: Dark British Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas MusquiezJust Another Beer FesForeign Extra StoutSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndChris HunterMilk StoutSweet StoutArtesian Homebrewers
3rdJuan Pablo CastellanosVictorio StoutOatmeal StoutCervezatlan
HMSam HoopesGolden Sweetness Sweet StoutNINJA Homebrewers

Table 17: Strong British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHank KellerWee HeavysetWee HeavyFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndChris DailyFortisBritish Strong AleSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdDavid RogersKilts Are Not Skirts!Wee HeavyNorth Side Alers

Table 18: Pale American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSidney TaylorApaAmerican Pale AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJohn BerneroTropical OtterAmerican Pale AleRound Rock Homebrewers Guild
3rdDan AchesonStar Partyin'American Pale AleUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul PitreLet's Go America!American Amber AleRedstick Brewmasters
2ndPete TrainConnor's AmberAmerican Amber AleNINJA Homebrewers
3rdDavid RogersNot So CommonCalifornia CommonNorth Side Alers

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Imperial StoutImperial StoutDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndDavid RogersBig HeadacheImperial StoutNorth Side Alers
3rdSam HoopesSurviveImperial StoutNINJA Homebrewers

Table 21: IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stReed SmollarGalactic Trident IPAAmerican IPADallas Homebrew Collective
2ndGenaro GarzaPhantasm of the HoperaNew England IPASan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdJoshua SantelisesYo MommaNew England IPABay Area Mashtronauts

Table 22: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHank KellerBig, Bad BarleywineAmerican BarleywineFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndReed SmollarSweet Dreams WheatwineWheatwineDallas Homebrew Collective
3rdJoshua HayesEl Rey IPADouble IPADenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 23: European Sour Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan RollinsSalvage Garden: PlumcotFruit LambicCap and Hare Homebrew Club
2ndTyson SchindlerEx-Gueuze Me... Is That A Bottle of Lambic In Your Pocket, Or Are You Just Happy To See Me?!LambicFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdDouglas HicksThat Missing Dixie Cup MedalBerliner WeisseNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 24: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersBelgian PaleBelgian Pale AleNorth Side Alers
2ndChris DailyEn GardeBiere de GardeSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdDouglas HicksKeep On Keepin' OnBiere de GardeNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy HatfieldSaisonieSaisonBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndEric HeinzOliviaBelgian Golden Strong AleNINJA Homebrewers
3rdJoshua HayesNelsaisonSaisonDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 26: Trappist Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames GouldMb Belgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJoel CervantesRemington HazardBelgian DubbelBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdHannah Richard-MolinaSingle Ready To MingleTrappist SingleBay Area Mashtronauts
HMDouglas HicksNo Dubbel Puns AllowedBelgian DubbelNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 27: Historical Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDeborah And Marc PrichardFickle PickleLichtenhainerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeff OberlinGoing GangstaPre-Prohibition LagerNINJA Homebrewers
3rdMatt JaggersRoggenbierRoggenbierBay Area Mashtronauts
HMDavid RogersRoggenbierRoggenbierNorth Side Alers

Table 28: American Wild Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFernando MirelesLa Silvestre Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerCervezatlan
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Sour-Brett Brown AleMixed Fermentation Sour BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJonathan RollinsNew IncarnationsMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCap and Hare Homebrew Club

Table 29: Fruit Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy StacyGuavalinerFruit BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Italian Grape AleItalian Grape AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdKyle KielyOpe, S'cuse MeFruit and Spice Beer 

Table 30: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DuganAnaphylactic Choco StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
2ndGeorge KolcunRed's Meadow Herbed SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
3rdWesley KulcakWaltzing In A Baltic WonderlandWinter Seasonal BeerBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHank KellerFormerly A RISAlternative Sugar BeerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndTyson SchindlerRight Lie Light Rye LagerAlternative Grain BeerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdPaul TagertHoney Oat PorterAlternative Sugar BeerBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 32: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked DoppelbockClassic Style Smoked BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndJohn SkeltonFunky English PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdJeff OberlinHailey MagicClassic Style Smoked BeerNINJA Homebrewers

Table 33: Wood Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason RohloffAss So Fat You Can See It From the FrontWood-Aged BeerBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndTony OchsnerRansomware AttackSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCascade Brewers Guild
3rdCarl TeacheyBarrel-Aged MarisSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 34: Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWesley KulcakItalian PilsnerClone BeerBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndKevin WojdakAcid's Fun BrotherExperimental BeerUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdKenneth GlassChail TailExperimental BeerCentral Arkansas Fermenters

Table 35: Dry Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stReni MorrissSwitzer CatDry MeadHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndAndy ScherzingerSave The Bees!Dry MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdCindy W OberlinBashfulDry MeadNINJA Homebrewers

Table 36: Semi-Sweet Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen MartinSemi SweetSemi-Sweet MeadArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndCindy W OberlinGrumpySemi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
3rdBill BoyerBook Of Armaments - MamaneSemi-Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 37: Sweet Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldWowsersSweet MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndThor EastSweet HoneySweet Mead 
3rdCindy W OberlinDopeySweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers

Table 38: Cyser (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndKevin MeintsmaLies And Alternative Lies #109CyserMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 39: Pyment (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan MooreI Wonder If It Remembers MePymentCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndKyle DucharmePyment's Due Volume 2PymentGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdBill BoyerSir Robin The Not-Quite-So-Brave-As-Sir-Lancelot V2PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 40: Berry Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerThe Black Knight V2Berry MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndRandy DailyWild Flower Honey - BlackberryBerry MeadBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdChris DailyMy First Mead... But On FruitBerry MeadSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 41: Stone Fruit Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen MartinPlum CrazyStone Fruit MeadArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndKevin MeintsmaToxic Masculinity #86.2Stone Fruit MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick: White PeachStone Fruit MeadMichigan Mead Coalition

Table 42: Melomel (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTracy KnaussBrcMelomelCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndAllen Martin3bcMelomelArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdBill BoyerLegendary Black Beast Of Aaaaarrrrrrggghhh!!!!MelomelNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 43: Fruit and Spice Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian StephensTranquil SheepFruit and Spice MeadKeepers of Craft
2ndSchaff AdamHoneybeagle's Spiced Bamboo CyserFruit and Spice Mead 
3rdKevin MeintsmaCriminal Intent #81Fruit and Spice MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 44: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard AlfonsoLemon Drop Hopped MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndRandy DailyCherry CobblerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdKyle DucharmeLcpSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 45: Braggot (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy HatfieldMalty Bee JuiceBraggotBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndBill BoyerHoney BrownBraggotNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJohn BlackBallroom Badass BraggotBraggotBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 46: Historical Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerMiód Pitny Wiśniowo-MakadamiaHistorical MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndWesley KulcakTejHistorical MeadBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 47: Experimental Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarlos HerreraChocolate JordExperimental MeadRockwall Brewers
2ndKyle DucharmeBa BurttExperimental MeadGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdAndy ScherzingerThe Mead-FashionedExperimental MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)