Winners - Operation Fermentation X

Table 1: Standard American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin HolmanWaving The WheatAmerican Wheat BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndJustin HolmanC.R.E.A.M.Cream AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdAlex ZwerdlingUtility PlayerAmerican LagerThe Brü Club

Table 2: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin WojdakKishi Japanese Rice LagerInternational Pale LagerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndTravis CherryCzech MateInternational Amber LagerBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdHayley SheltonAstrotrain AgainInternational Dark Lager 

Table 3: Czech Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPete TrainFleck's Double Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerNINJA Homebrewers
2ndMauricio MontoyaACzech Pale LagerFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdDaniel KukukCelestial ShadowsCzech Dark LagerMotor City Mashers

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiRestless Thief Helles BockFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJames GouldFestbierFestbierCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdLars ReinhartWrexpert Brewing - Zum Wohl FestbierFestbierSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 5: Pale Bitter Euro/NZ Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric HeinzHeinzenberg PilsGerman PilsNINJA Homebrewers
2ndKevin WorthenLow Roller FreddyKölschSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdNick & Heather HartleyThe Kiwi That Saved MeNew Zealand PilsnerRed Earth Brewers

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBarry ForrestSmoke On The WaterRauchbierHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndMichael RensingMaude LebowskiMärzenCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdEric HeinzBlacktop BockDunkels BockNINJA Homebrewers

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin DarlingMy Dog Speaks GermanAltbierBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndTimothy NyhusThe Malts The Alt 2.0AltbierHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdCindy OberlinDuck FartAltbierNINJA Homebrewers

Table 8: Dark European Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLawrence BoltonMunich DunkelMunich DunkelBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndLars ReinhartWrexpert Brewing - Diggin The DunkelMunich DunkelSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdIsai GarzaDohko Breaking My SchwarzSchwarzbierSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 9: Strong European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Hatfield*Enter Ice Pun Here*EisbockBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJarrett LongThats My Purse! I Don't Know You! Baltic PorterHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdKevin SittaBockerDoppelbockBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJack CantleHarteWeizenWeissbierNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerNo Bazooka Here, JoeWeizenbockKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJeremy HatfieldIt's BananasDunkels WeissbierBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 11: British Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiThe Peasants Are RevoltingOrdinary BitterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJarrett LongJesus Was A Man. He Had A Beard For Christ Sakes! Best BitterHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdJarrett LongThat's The Gift That Keeps On GivingStrong BitterHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
HMJeffrey OberlinPremium HuskyBest BitterNINJA Homebrewers

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiPillock In A Pear TreeBritish Golden AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndWesley KulcakEast Bound And Down, Loaded Up And Sailing. English IPABay Area Mashtronauts
3rdJoshua HayesShitty Brew DayEnglish IPADenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Brown British Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPete TrainFlojo Pedro's Brown AleBritish Brown AleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndJarrett LongChip I'll Come At You Like A Spider Monkey. I'm All Jacked Up On Mountain Dew!English PorterHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdLawrence BoltonDark MildDark MildBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 14: Scottish Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian StephensWhy Do All Dwarves Have Scottish Accents?Scottish ExportKeepers of Craft
2ndReed SmollarSneaky Pete's Scottish HeavyScottish HeavyDallas Homebrew Collective
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish LightScottish LightDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 15: Irish Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers
2ndRandy DailyCavan County Red Irish Red AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdTimothy NyhusEire Is In The Eye Of The BeholderIrish StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 16: Dark British Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJarrett LongWhy Is The Carpet All Wet TODD? I Don't Know MARGO!Sweet StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndSam HoopesToast Your Oats Brewing Station Oatmeal StoutNINJA Homebrewers
3rdSam HoopesLacks Nothing In The Sweet Department! Brewing Station Sweet StoutNINJA Homebrewers

Table 17: Strong British Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian EnglishThe Scotsman's Blue RibbonWee HeavyCentral Arkansas Fermenters
2ndDavid RogersOld AleOld AleNorth Side Alers
3rdChris DailySamsonite..... I Was Way Off!English Barley WineSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 18: Pale American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHayley SheltonGolden LagoonBlonde Ale 
2ndBen SencindiverBeep Boop Pale AleAmerican Pale AleSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdTravis CombelQuaffed Blonde AF - Hoppy EditionAmerican Pale AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerAmbaer AleAmerican Amber AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndPete TrainSteam TrainCalifornia CommonNINJA Homebrewers
3rdJimmy LampmanBest Brown Ale World Has Ever Known American Brown AleNINJA Homebrewers

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank OsborneBack Watch Porter American PorterThe Brü Club
2ndJames GouldSolera Imperial StoutImperial StoutCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdTodd RupellAmerican KnightAmerican PorterThe Brü Club

Table 21: IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDeborah And Marc PrichardRed DirtWhite IPARed Earth Brewers
2ndFernando MirelesSuavecito StyleHazy IPACervezatlan
3rdTravis CombelRed Headed Step Child AFRed IPACider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 22: Strong American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames GouldDIPADouble IPACider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndRyan WankelColorado Kool-AidDouble IPALakewood Fermentation Club
3rdEric HeinzFat ManAmerican BarleywineNINJA Homebrewers

Table 23: European Sour Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd CogswellBerlinerBerliner WeisseTippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Flanders RedFlanders Red AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdRandy DailyTo Gose Or Not GoseGoseBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 24: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan VigneGardeBière de GardePittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers
2ndTony SilveiraWit MartinWitbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdDouglas HicksKeep It ClassyBelgian Pale AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDouglas HicksSaison GrandeSaisonNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndRick ChainaniNot DeliriumBelgian Golden Strong Ale 
3rdDouglas HicksBlond Without The EBelgian Blond AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
HMFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian Golden Strong AleBelgian Golden Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 26: Monastic Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric HeinzRylie's TripelBelgian TripelNINJA Homebrewers
2ndJeremy HatfieldMonk BloodBelgian Dark Strong AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdWill LovellDubbel UpBelgian DubbelSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 27: Historical Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey OberlinGoing GangstaPre-Prohibition LagerNINJA Homebrewers
2ndCindy OberlinHedge Hog AleRoggenbierNINJA Homebrewers
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardProfessor Pickles The DestroyerLichtenhainerRed Earth Brewers

Table 28: American Wild Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHaven SchultzExcelsior - BlackberryWild Specialty BeerThe Brü Club
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Wild American Blond With Tropical FruitWild Specialty BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdWill LovellRainbow SharkWild Specialty BeerSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 29: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerYuzugoseFruit BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndKyle KielyReverse PeepholeFruit BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdPaul PitreNot If We Jam It! - Berry Cherry BlendFruit BeerRedstick Brewmasters

Table 30: Spiced Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDwight WilsonTickle My PickleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerO-Town Hop Heads
2ndJeffrey OberlinSweet As CindySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNINJA Homebrewers
3rdBarry ForrestJust For You, PunkinAutumn Seasonal BeerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingMy Wife's BakeryAlternative Sugar BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndJake JonesWeizenbock Is Spelt FunnyAlternative Grain BeerBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdScott KoehlerRye AmberAlternative Grain BeerNINJA Homebrewers

Table 32: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua HayesGotlandstrickaSpecialty Smoked BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndRandy DailyThe WizClassic Style Smoked BeerBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdTrevor MackPiperalesClassic Style Smoked BeerThe Brü Club

Table 33: Wood Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHeath JohnsQueen Of The HeavensSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
2ndShaun HugginsYou Are No Match For The Power Of The Dark Side!Specialty Wood-Aged BeerSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdFernando MirelesOjos De BrujaSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCervezatlan

Table 34: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn BlackMorticiaExperimental BeerBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndTodd RupellTip Top Mixed-Style BeerThe Brü Club
3rdChris DailyNot My Gumdrop ButtonsExperimental BeerSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 35: Dry Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinBashfulDry MeadNINJA Homebrewers
2ndDan AchesonLemon Blossom TradDry MeadUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdBarry ForrestHawaiin NutsDry MeadHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 36: Semi-Sweet Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinGrumpySemi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
2ndGarrett FreemanSweet Clover TraditionalSemi-Sweet MeadRed Earth Brewers
3rdChris DailyTallow Me Bananas Semi-Sweet MeadSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 37: Sweet Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaweł Knap#102 TrojniakSweet MeadPolski Miód Pitny
2ndCindy OberlinDopeySweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
3rdAndy ScherzingerDarrell Is A DickwadSweet MeadWeiz Guys

Table 38: Cyser (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerWe Are The Keepers Of The Sacred WordCyserNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndDan AchesonCyser '22CyserUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdCindy OberlinSnow DogsCyserNINJA Homebrewers
HMDaniel KukukOdin's OrchardCyserMotor City Mashers

Table 39: Pyment (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerSwamp Castle - StillPymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndCindy OberlinPurple DragonPymentNINJA Homebrewers
3rdDan AchesonShirazognierPymentUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 40: Berry Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stArtur NiewiarowskiSmak LataBerry MeadPolski Miod Pitny
2ndJason RohloffBlack To The CranBerry MeadBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdGarrett FreemanSir Mixed A Lot Of BerriesBerry MeadRed Earth Brewers

Table 41: Stone Fruit Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTraci KuhfussBuck CherryStone Fruit MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMatt LagueuxSwedeplum 2021Stone Fruit MeadBig Fruit Mafia
3rdPaul PitrePooh Ate The CherriesStone Fruit MeadRedstick Brewmasters

Table 42: Melomel (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerRed Dragon InnMelomelNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndJarrett LongMore Lemon Pledge. No, You Buy!MelomelHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdAndy ScherzingerFasdfMelomelWeiz Guys

Table 43: Fruit and Spice Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTracy KnaussLime In The CoconutFruit and Spice MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndMelissa GreenfieldChocolate Raspberry BochetFruit and Spice MeadQUAFF
3rdBill BoyerShe Turned Me Into A Newt... I Got Better - StillFruit and Spice MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 44: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuis Frasson NoriSpice OdysseySpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJustin KrauseEarl Grey MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead 
3rdMatthew PalmaMisty Mountain HoppedSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadHolly Springs Brusaders

Table 45: Braggot (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerFortuna Imperatrix MundiBraggotNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndKevin WojdakGetting Toasted By The FireBraggotUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdTraci KuhfussBombastic Side Eye Irish BraggotBraggotCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 46: Historical Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerMiod Z Kwiatu MałpyHistorical MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndDavid WebbPolish BlendHistorical Mead 

Table 47: Experimental Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTraci KuhfussMcNutt Rum AmburanaExperimental MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndSid TaylorLemon Drops Keep Falling On My HeadExperimental MeadCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJason RohloffBanana RyeExperimental MeadBeer Barons of Milwaukee